Welcome to NBV’s Privacy Policy & Data Protection

NBV and Subsidiaries Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how NBV and subsidiaries use and protect any information that you provide when you use this or other websites belonging to NBV and subsidiaries.

NBV and subsidiaries are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website and or completing an on-line application for NBV goods or services then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our legal obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data Protection Act 1998 applies to firms holding information about living individuals in electronic format and, in some cases, on paper. They must follow the eight data protection principles of good information handling. These say that personal information must be:
•fairly and lawfully processed;
•processed for specified purposes;
•adequate, relevant and not excessive;
•accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
•not kept for longer than is necessary;
•processed in line with the rights of the individual;
•kept secure; and
•not transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area unless the information is
adequately protected.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
•name and job title
•contact information including email address
•demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
•other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
•Internal record keeping.
•We may use the information to improve our products and services.
•We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other
information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have
provided.
•From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research
purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to
customise the website according to your interests.

How we use cookies

Like most websites our website uses cookies.  By using our website you agree to this privacy statement and you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this statement.

In order to deliver a responsive service and to improve our website, we remember and store information about how you use it. This is done using simple text files called cookies which sit on your computer. A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We use session cookies on the website. These cookies are completely safe and secure and will never contain any sensitive information. We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Please note that cookies are used only by us and we will never share the information gathered with third parties.

We use Google Analytics & Google Webmaster tool to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at NBV, FREEPOST NG4328, Nottingham, NG7 7BR, emailing your usual contact or enquiries@nbv.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at NBV, FREEPOST NG4328, Nottingham. NG7 7BR, emailing your usual contact or enquiries@nbv.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.